top of page

Privacy Policy

 

We take the protection of collected and stored personal data extremely seriously, and in this document, we will explain in detail how and why we collect it, and how you can ask to remove, change or delete your data from our servers.

In case of doubts of any kind, you can contact our team directly through the contact tab.

 

This document was created by Lawyer Diego Castro (OAB/PI 15.613), and adapted for use on this website.

 

1 – About the Origin of your Personal Data

Our website may collect some of your personal data for different purposes. To collect this data, we use the following technologies:

  • Website: Within our website you can fill out forms, send comments and questions, contact our team or register on our platform, and your data will be saved for later service.

  • Messages and communications: When you communicate with our team, whether via Whatsapp, SMS, email or any other type of chat, some data may be saved for future conferences and facilitate communication with our customers and users.

  • Offline Mode: Some data may be collected offline, for example, at events and organizations, where we may collect your email or other data, to maintain communication and necessary information that you need to be aware of.

  • Third Party Data: Sometimes, third parties may send our company some of your data, such as, for example, data received through social media (such as Facebook, instagram, Tiktok or other social networks), from the government or payment intermediaries.

 

2 – How and why we collect your data:

It is important that you, our user or visitor, know how and what personal data we collect and use when you visit our website. We emphasize that we always try to collect as little data as possible for your greater security, however, some data is essential for us to be able to deliver the best possible service and even for the functioning of the site, as described below:

  • Marketing: When you fill out forms and register on the site, you may receive emails with promotions and news from the site. We may collect name, email and phone number.

  • Site Navigation: When you browse our site, we automatically collect data such as your IP address, browser type, pages accessed, time spent on each page and other information.

  • Contact information: when you contact us, whether by email, phone or chat, we collect your contact information, such as your name, email, phone number and the message you sent us.

  • Services Usage Information: When you use our services, we collect data about your activities, such as the searches you perform, the videos you watch, the pages you visit, the purchases you make, and when you share photos with us. , comments, suggestions, questions, answers, information, text, files, graphics, videos or other materials, we collect the information you send us.

  • Location Information: When you use our services, we collect accurate location data to provide you with the services you have requested. For example, when you order a delivery service, we collect your address to send the delivery to the right location.

 

3 – About the use of Cookies

We use cookies on our website and apps to improve your browsing experience on our website. A cookie is a small text file that a website stores on your computer or mobile device when you visit the website. 

Cookies allow us to recognize your browser and provide you with the best experience when browsing our website. In addition, cookies help us to understand which sections of the site are most interesting to you and what content can be recommended to you, sites with google, bing or GPA Brasil, use cookies, and when visiting each one, you must check the policy regarding them.

You can at any time block cookies in your browser, or clear the cache to remove them.

It is important to highlight that we try to minimize the use of non-essential cookies, but we use those necessary to deliver a better service, as provided for in the LGPD. You can deactivate them in your browser at any time.

 

4 – With whom we share your personal data:

Service Providers: We share your personal data with our service providers, who provide marketing, data analysis, payments, emailing and other services to us. These service providers may only use your personal data to perform these services for us and in accordance with our instructions. 

Advertisers and Commercial Partners: it is also possible that we share your personal data with companies that carry out advertising, or commercial partners. However, we only share your personal data as instructed by you.

Online Communities: When you join one of our online communities, your personal data may be seen by other members of that community.

Investors: We may share your personal data with our investors. However, we only share your personal data as instructed by you.

Branches and Subsidiaries: We may share your personal data with our branches and subsidiaries. However, we only share your personal data as instructed by you.

Government Authorities and Other Parties: At times, we may be required by law to release or disclose your data to government authorities, or other parties, as required by law. Or for other reasons such as:

(i) Comply with a legal obligation;

(ii) Protect the rights, property or safety of the Page;

(iii) Avoid actual or potential damage to property or the safety of persons;

(iv) Otherwise, as permitted by law.

 

5- About your Rights in relation to the Data collected

This text aims to clarify our readers and visitors about their rights in relation to personal data.

According to the General Law for the Protection of Personal Data (LGPD), every person has the right to information, transparency, freedom and autonomy in decision-making.

With regard to personal data, the person has the right to access, correction, deletion, portability, limitation of treatment and opposition.

The person also has the right to deny at any time that their personal data are used for marketing purposes and to receive commercial communications.

To exercise your rights, just contact our team. We clarify that personal data is treated confidentially and that we take any and all necessary security measures to ensure data protection.

 

6 – About the security we apply in the treatment of your data

Security is one of the fundamental pillars of our privacy policy. All personal data you provide to the site will be treated with complete confidentiality and security, in accordance with applicable legal regulations. To ensure the protection of your personal data, the site uses several security measures, such as:

  • SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption;

  • Firewalls;

  • Intrusion detection systems;

  • Constant monitoring of networks;

  • Use of secure passwords;

  • Periodic verification of systems security.

All personal information is stored on secure servers, protected against unauthorized access, using the most modern and advanced security systems.

Our security team is constantly monitoring systems and updating protection measures to ensure that your data is always safe. If you have any questions or concerns regarding the security of your personal data, please contact us.

 

7 – Request for modification, removal or alteration

We understand that you may eventually want to modify, remove or change your personal data.

If you wish to make a change, removal or modification, please contact us and we will do our best to accommodate your request. However, please bear in mind that in some cases it may not be possible to fulfill your request, especially if it is necessary to fulfill our legal or contractual obligations. Also, please remember that if you request the removal of your personal data from our databases, this may affect your use of our website and services. If you are unable to make a change or modification, or if you wish to delete your personal data, please contact us so we can discuss other options by clicking on the contact tab.

bottom of page